F21 Members in Positions of Campus Leadership

A listing of members from the Faculty 21 community in formal positions of campus leadership.

Senior Administrators

Marie Baehr (Class of 1996)
Vice President for Academic Affairs
Professor of Physics
Coe College

John F. Barthell (Class of 1998)
Dean of the College of Mathematics & Science
University of Central Oklahoma

Denise A. Battles (Class of 1997)
Dean of Natural & Health Sciences
University of Northern Colorado

Juliette B. Bell (Class of 1996)
Provost & Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs
Fayetteville State University

Joanne E. Berger-Sweeney (Class of 1994)
Associate Dean of the College
Professor of Biological Sciences
Wellesley College

William Goldbloom Bloch (Class of 1997)
Associate Provost
Wheaton College

Thomas M. Boyd (Class of 1998)
Dean of Graduate Studies
Associate Professor of Geophysics
Colorado School of Mines

Robert J. Cave (Class of 1995)
Interim Vice President for Academic Affairs & Dean of the Faculty
Professor of Chemistry
Harvey Mudd College

Donald Christian (Class of 2002)
Dean of the College of Arts & Sciences
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

Brian P. Coppola (Class of 1997)
Professor of Chemistry
Associate Chair for Curriculum & Faculty Affairs
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor

Beth A. Cunningham (Class of 1995)
Provost & Dean of the Faculty
Illinois Wesleyan University

Anne C. Dema (Class of 1994)
Vice President for Institutional Effectiveness
President's Chief of Staff
Professor of Chemistry
William Jewell College

Holly Downing (Class of 1995)
Dean of the College of Arts & Science
Black Hills State University

Patricia H. Draves (Class of 1998)
Vice President for Academic Affairs & Dean of Faculty
Mount Union College

William J. Ehmann (Class of 1996)
Executive Assistant to the President
Empire State College

Stephanie L. Fabritius (Class of 1997)
Vice President for Academic Affairs & Dean of the College
Centre College

Terence G. Favero (Class of 1996)
Associate Dean of Curriculum
Professor of Biology
University of Portland

Jeffrey A. Frick (Class of 1996)
Assistant Provost and Registrar
Professor of Chemistry
Illinois Wesleyan University

Scott A. Gordon (Class of 1997)
Dean of College of Science & Engineering
Professor of Biology
University of Southern Indiana

Carolyn Herman (Class of 1996)
Assistant Dean of the College of Arts & Sciences
Washington University

Gerald D. Holder (Class of 2006)
Dean of School of Engineering
University of Pittsburgh

Jeffrey A. Hughes (Class of 1995)
Dean of Arts & Sciences
Professor of Biology
Millikin University

Lee Kats (Class of 1994)
Associate Provost for Research
Frank R. Seaver Chair in Natural Science & Professor of Biology
Pepperdine University

David A. Laude (Class of 1997)
Associate Dean for Undergraduate Education
Professor of Chemistry
University of Texas at Austin

Lisa B. Lewis (Class of 1996)
Associate Dean of the Faculty
Associate Professor of Chemistry
Albion College

Janna Rynders McLean (Class of 1996)
Interim Dean of Science & Mathematics
Associate Professor of Biology
Colorado State University-Pueblo

Robert E. Megginson (Class of 1996)
Associate Dean for Undergraduate & Graduate Education
College of Literature, Science & the Arts
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor

Kim Meyer (Class of 1999)
Senior Associate Dean For Finance
University of Kansas School of Medicine

Alison I. Morrison-Shetlar (Class of 1997)
Dean of Undergraduate Studies
University of Central Florida

Mary E. Morton (Class of 1994)
Provost & Vice President for Academic Affairs
Gustavus Adolphus College

Daniel F. Nogales (Class of 1996)
Dean of School of Health & Science
Professor of Chemistry
Northwest Nazarene University

Jeffrey M. Osborn (Class of 1994)
Dean of School of Science
The College of New Jersey

Donald L. Pair (Class of 1996)
Associate Dean for Integrated Learning & Curriculum
Professor of Geology
University of Dayton

Preetha Ram (Class of 1999)
Assistant Dean for Undergraduate Education
Emory University

Maureen Scharberg (Class of 1998)
Associate Dean of Special Projects
College of Science
San Jose State University

Tracy A. Schoolcraft (Class of 1998)
Associate Provost & Dean of Graduate Studies
Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania

Ann C. Smith (Class of 2002)
Interim Assistant Dean of Undergraduate Studies
University of Maryland

Martin Alan St. Clair (Class of 1994)
Associate Dean of Faculty
Professor of Chemistry
Coe College

Betty Hill Stewart (Class of 1995)
Dean of Science & Mathematics
Professor of Chemistry
Midwestern State University

Roger E. Thibault (Class of 1997)
Executive Associate Dean
College of Arts & Sciences
Bowling Green State University

Richard J. Thompson, Jr. (Class of 1996)
Dean of Mathematics & Sciences
College of Saint Rose

James M. Valles, Jr. (Class of 1997)
Associate Dean for Curriculum
Professor of Physics
Brown University

Troy D. VanAken (Class of 1996)
Vice President for Information Technology
Chief Information Officer
Albion College

Nancy A. Wall (Class of 1999)
Associate Dean of the Faculty
Associate Professor of Biology
Lawrence University

Sylvanus N. Wosu (Class of 1998)
Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering
Assistant Dean for Diversity & Minority Engineering Programs
University of Pittsburgh

Elizabeth D. Wolfinger (Class of 1997)
Dean of Natural & Mathematical Sciences
Professor of Biology & Health Sciences
Meredith College

Daniel Wubah (Class of 1999)
Vice President & Dean for Undergraduate Education
Virginia Tech

Jessica R. Young (Class of 1999)
Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs
Associate Professor of Biology
Western State College of Colorado

Roger H. Yu (Class of 1997)
Dean of the College of Arts & Sciences
New York Institute of Technology

Division & Department Chairs

Lin Aanonsen (Class of 1994)
Professor & Chair of Biology
Macalester College

Leah E. Adams-Curtis (Class of 2000)
Associate Dean for Social Sciences
Illinois Central College

Hisham Alnajjar (Class of 1998)
Associate Professor & Chair of Electrical & Computer Engineering
Associate Dean
University of Hartford

H. Louise Amick (Class of 1994)
Associate Professor of Mathematics
Department Chair of Math & Computer Science
Washington College

Dawn J. Anderson (Class of 1995)
Associate Professor & Chair of Biology
Berea College

Robyn L. Anderson (Class of 1997)
Associate Professor & Chair of Exercise & Health Science
Alma College

Ron Armale (Class of 1998)
Associate Professor of Physics & Astronomy
Physical Science Department Chair
Cypress College

Barbara A. Balko (Class of 1999)
Associate Professor & Chair of Chemistry
Lewis and Clark College

Ruth E. Ballard (Class of 2002)
Associate Professor & Assistant Chair of Biology
California State University-Sacramento

Kevin D. Belfield (Class of 1995)
Professor & Chair of Chemistry
University of Central Florida

James H. Benedix, Jr. (Class of 1996)
Associate Professor & Chair of Biology
DePauw University

Cindy Bennington (Class of 2002)
Associate Professor & Chair of Biology
Stetson University

Mark A. Benvenuto (Class of 1998)
Associate Professor & Chair of Chemistry
University of Detroit Mercy

Keith D. Beyer (Class of 1995)
Professor & Director of Environmental Science Program
University of Wisconsin-La Crosse

James K. Blackburn-Lynch (Class of 1996)
Associate Professor of Mathematics
Chair of Mathematics & Computer Science
Berea College

Jeffery J. Boats (Class of 2001)
Associate Professor of Mathematics & Mathematics Education
Director of the Master of Arts in Teaching Mathematics
University of Detroit Mercy

Stuart Boersma (Class of 1998)
Professor & Chair of Mathematics
Central Washington University

Calhoun Bond (Class of 1998)
Professor of Biology & Chair of Natural Sciences
Greensboro College

Gregory J. Brust (Class of 2004)
Chair of Chemistry
William Carey University

Charisse M. Buising (Class of 1994)
Associate Professor of Biology
Director of Biochemistry, Cell & Molecular Biology Program
Drake University

Beth Burch (Class of 1996)
Associate Professor of Biology
Chair of Natural & Mathematical Sciences
Huntington University

Rachel J. Burks (Class of 1997)
Associate Professor of Geology
Director of Geosciences Program
Towson University

Teresa Burns (Class of 2000)
Assistant Professor & Chair of Chemistry & Physics
Coastal Carolina University

Jeffrey J. Byrd (Class of 1994)
Professor & Chair of Biology
St. Mary's College of Maryland

Sherell Kuss Byrd (Class of 1994)
Professor & Chair of Biology
Fort Lewis College

Colleen M. Byron (Class of 1994)
Professor & Chair of Chemistry
Ripon College

Bruce Callen (Class of 1995)
Professor & Chair of Physics
Drury University

Karen A. Campbell (Class of 1999)
Associate Professor & Chair of Biology
Albright College

Howard A. Canistraro (Class of 1997)
Associate Professor & Chair of Mechanical Engineering
Assistant Dean of Si.I. Ward College of Technology
University of Hartford

John Carzoli (Class of 2001)
Associate Professor & Chair of Physical Sciences
Oakton Community College

Anna G. Cavinato (Class of 2000)
Associate Professor of Chemistry
Division Chair of Science, Mathematics & Technology
Eastern Oregon University

C. Clifton Chancey (Class of 1995)
Professor & Chair of Physics
University of Northern Iowa

Wei Chen (Class of 2002)
Associate Professor of Chemistry & Department Chair
Mount Holyoke College

Mark E. Christensen (Class of 1996)
Associate Professor & Chair of Biological Sciences
Georgetown College

Gregory W. Clark (Class of 1995)
Associate Professor & Chair of Physics
Manchester College

Jeffrey J. Clark (Class of 2001)
Associate Professor of Geology
Director of Environmental Studies Program
Lawrence University

Lee Ann J. Clements (Class of 1994)
Professor of Biology & Marine Science
Chair of Division of Science & Math
Jacksonville University

Kristin K. Cline (Class of 1996)
Associate Professor & Chair of Chemistry
Wittenberg University

Jason A. Cody (Class of 1998)
Associate Professor & Chair of Chemistry
Lake Forest College

Mitchell W. Colgan (Class of 1998)
Associate Professor of Geology
Chair of Geology & Environmental Geosciences
College of Charleston

William F. Collins, III (Class of 1998)
Associate Professor of Neurobiology & Behavior
Director of Undergraduate Biology
State University of New York at Stony Brook

Martin Connaughton (Class of 2001)
Associate Professor & Chair of Biology
Washington College

Timothy V. Craine (Class of 2000)
Professor & Chair of Mathematical Sciences
Central Connecticut State University

Scott D. Cummings (Class of 2002)
Associate Professor & Chair of Chemistry
Kenyon College

Charles E. Cunningham (Class of 1995)
Associate Professor & Chair of Physics
Grinnell College

Timothy Curran (Class of 1996)
Associate Professor & Chair of Chemistry
Trinity College

Christopher G. De Pree (Class of 1998)
Associate Professor & Chair of Physics & Astronomy
Director of the Bradley Observatory
Agnes Scott College

Sandra J. DeBano (Class of 1999)
Assistant Professor & Chair of Environmental Science Program
Trinity College

David R. DeGraff (Class of 1994)
Associate Professor of Physics & Astronomy
Chair of the Division of Physical Sciences
Alfred University

Veronique A. Delesalle (Class of 1994)
Professor of Biology & Department Chair
Gettysburg College

Daniel R. Derringer (Class of 1994)
Associate Professor & Chair of Chemistry
Hollins University

Charles Dierbach (Class of 1999)
Associate Professor of Computer & Information Sciences
Director of the Undergraduate Program
Towson University

Frank DiPino Jr. (Class of 1994)
Associate Professor & Chair of Biology
College Misericordia

Steven M. Drew (Class of 1998)
Associate Professor & Chair of Chemistry
Carleton College

Denis P. Drolet (Class of 1997)
Associate Professor & Chair of Chemistry
Wartburg College

Howard Drossman (Class of 1994)
Associate Professor of Chemistry
Environmental Science Program Director
Colorado College

Stanley Keith Dunn (Class of 1994)
Associate Professor of Chemistry
Chair of the Division of Science & Mathematics
Centre College

Steven R. Dunn (Class of 1996)
Professor of Geology & Chair of Earth & Environment
Mount Holyoke College

Lisa Ely (Class of 2004)
Professor & Chair of Geological Sciences
Central Washington University

Elizabeth A. Eschenbach (Class of 2001)
Associate Professor & Chair of Environmental Resources Engineering
Humboldt State University

Bruce D. Eshelman (Class of 1997)
Assistant Professor & Chair of Biological Sciences
University of Wisconsin-Whitewater

Bruce D. Evans (Class of 1995)
Associate Professor & Chair of Biology
Huntington University

Ron L. Fedie (Class of 1998)
Assistant Professor & Chair of Chemistry
Augsburg College

William G. Feighery (Class of 2002)
Associate Professor & Chair of Chemistry
Indiana University South Bend

Linnea Fletcher (Class of 1998)
Director of Biotechnology Program
Austin Community College

Lydia K. Fox (Class of 1996)
Associate Professor & Chair of Geosciences
Director of the Environmental Studies Program
University of the Pacific

Steven T. Frey (Class of 1997)
Associate Professor & Chair of Chemistry
Skidmore College

Kerry Fulcher (Class of 2000)
Professor & Chair of Biology
Point Loma Nazarene University

James R. Gaier (Class of 1997)
Professor & Chair of Chemistry
Manchester College

Christopher Gaiser (Class of 1998)
Professor & Chair of Biology
Linfield College

Priscilla J. Gannicott (Class of 1999)
Associate Professor & Coordinator of Chemistry
Lynchburg College

John I. Garver (Class of 1995)
Professor & Chair of Geology
Union College

Gail E. Gasparich (Class of 1999)
Associate Professor of Biology
Co-Director, Biology Graduate Program
Towson University

Elizabeth George (Class of 1997)
Associate Professor & Chair of Physics
Wittenberg University

Bridget L. Gourley (Class of 1998)
Professor and Chair of Chemistry & Biology
DePauw University

Eric B. Grosfils (Class of 1997)
Associate Professor & Chair of Geology
Pomona College

Yaffa L. Grossman (Class of 1999)
Associate Professor & Chair of Biology
Beloit College

Mark E. Gruenwald (Class of 1997)
Associate Professor & Chair of Mathematics
University of Evansville

Mark P. Gustafson (Class of 2000)
Associate Professor of Biology
Director of Environmental Studies
Texas Lutheran University

Alan B. Hale (Class of 1996)
Associate Professor & Chair of Biology
Cedar Crest College

Douglas A. Hamilton (Class of 1996)
Associate Professor & Chair of Biology
Hartwick College

Yvonne Harris (Class of 1998)
Professor & Chair of Biology
City Colleges of Chicago Harry S Truman College

Lilia Cuesta Harvey (Class of 1996)
Associate Professor & Chair of Chemistry
Agnes Scott College

Julia A. Hassett (Class of 2000)
Assistant Professor of Computer Science & Mathematics
Computer Science Coordinator
Oakton Community College

Jessen T. Havill (Class of 2002)
Department Chair of Mathematics & Computer Science
Associate Professor of Computer Science
Denison University

Donna N. Heald (Class of 1998)
Associate Dean for Science Education
Director of Pre-Health Professions Advising
Fordham University

Daniel P. Heruth (Class of 1998)
Professor & Chair of Biology
William Jewell College

Anne M. Houtman (Class of 1994)
Associate Professor of Biology
Director of General Education Biology
California State University-Fullerton

Michael R. Hudson (Class of 1995)
Associate Professor of Geology
Chair of Chemistry, Geology & Physics
Ashland University

Gregory D. Hume (Class of 1995)
Associate Professor & Director of Computer Science
Valparaiso University

Debra L. Hydorn (Class of 2000)
Professor & Chair of Mathematics
University of Mary Washington

Vivian F. Incera (Class of 1994)
Physics Department Chair
Western Illinois University

Patrick Inyangetor (Class of 1994)
Chair of Mathematics & Science Division
Allen University

Allison B. Jablonski (Class of 2003)
Associate Professor of Biology & Program Coordinator
Lynchburg College

Christopher P. Janzen (Class of 1995)
Associate Professor & Chair of Chemistry
Susquehanna University

Keith L. Johnson (Class of 1998)
Associate Professor of Mathematics & Program Coordinator
Morris College

Marty Johnston (Class of 2004)
Associate Professor & Chair of Physics
University of St. Thomas

Susan Jones-Held (Class of 1996)
Associate Professor & Chair of Biology
King's College

Michael J. Kahn (Class of 1999)
Associate Professor of Mathematics
Director of Quantitative Analysis
Wheaton College

David Kanis (Class of 1997)
Professor & Chair of Chemistry & Physics
Chicago State University

Andrea M. Karkowski (Class of 2001)
Associate Professor of Psychology
co-Director of Center for Computational Studies
Capital University

Ramesh K. Karne (Class of 1997)
Associate Professor of Computer Science
Graduate Program Director
Towson University

Keith Karoly (Class of 1996)
Associate Professor & Chair of Biology
Reed College

Thomas P. Kelliher (Class of 2000)
Associate Professor & Chair of Mathematics & Computer Science
Goucher College

E. Dale Kennedy (Class of 1995)
Professor & Chair of Biology
Albion College

Michael Kerchner (Class of 1996)
Associate Professor & Chair of Psychology
Washington College

Michael S. King (Class of 2000)
Associate Professor & Chair of Biology
Stetson University

Jessica C. Kintner (Class of 2000)
Associate Professor of Physics
Chair of Physics & Astronomy
St. Mary's College of California

Richard J. Kloser (Class of 1996)
Associate Professor & Chair of Mathematics
University of St. Francis

Andrew S. Koch (Class of 1999)
Associate Professor & Chair of Chemistry
St. Mary's College of Maryland

Kimberly Kostka (Class of 1997)
Professor & Chair of Chemistry
University of Wisconsin-Rock County

John B. Laird (Class of 1999)
Professor & Chair of Physics & Astronomy
Bowling Green State University

Melissa A. Lamb (Class of 2001)
Assistant Professor & Chair of Geology
University of St. Thomas

Lisa A. Lambert (Class of 1995)
Associate Professor of Biology
Program Director of Master's in Biology & Master's Computational Science
Chatham College

Laura G. Leff (Class of 1999)
Professor & Assistant Chair of Biology
Kent State University

Timothy L. Lewis (Class of 1994)
Professor & Chair of Biology
Wittenberg University

Lauren M. Littlefield (Class of 2001)
Associate Professor & Chair of Psychology
Clinical Neuropsychologist
Washington College

Jennifer L. Lucas (Class of 2002)
Associate Professor & Chair of Psychology
Agnes Scott College

Fordyce G. Lux, III (Class of 1996)
Professor & Chair of Biology
Lander University

Deborah E. Lycan (Class of 1996)
Professor & Chair of Biology
Lewis and Clark College

Catherine Mader (Class of 1997)
Associate Professor & Chair of Physics
Hope College

Paul C. Madtes Jr. (Class of 1995)
Professor & Chair of Biology
Mount Vernon Nazarene University

Sophia A. Maggelakis (Class of 2000)
Professor & Head of Mathematics
Rochester Institute of Technology

Brian P. Mangan (Class of 2001)
Assistant Professor of Biology
Director of the Environmental Studies Program
King's College

Carol C. Mapes (Class of 1998)
Professor of Biology
Coordinator of the Environmental Science Program
Kutztown University

Paul Marino (Class of 1997)
Associate Professor & Chair of Biology
College of Charleston

Henri Roger Maurice (Class of 1996)
Associate Professor & Chair of Biology
University of Southern Indiana

Deborah A. McCarthy (Class of 1996)
Associate Professor of Chemistry
Chair of Chemistry & Physics
St. Mary's College of Indiana

Gail M. Meyer (Class of 1996)
UC Foundation Professor & Head of Chemistry
University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

William R. Morgan (Class of 1997)
Associate Professor & Chair of Biology
College of Wooster

Milton A. Morris (Class of 1994)
Program Director of Environmental Health Science
Benedict College

Kent S. Murray (Class of 1994)
Associate Professor of Geology
Chair of Earth Science & Environmental Programs
University of Michigan-Dearborn

Inga Holl Musselman (Class of 1998)
Associate Professor of Chemistry
Associate Department Head
University of Texas at Dallas

Stanley Pierre Ngeyi (Class of 1997)
Professor & Chair of Physical & Applied Sciences
Madonna University

Dale L. Orth (Class of 2005)
Professor of Chemistry
Chair of Natural & Environmental Sciences
Western State College of Colorado

Page Owen (Class of 1999)
Associate Professor & Chair of Botany
Connecticut College

Adam Pennell (Class of 1999)
Associate Professor of Mathematics
Coordinator of the Division of Natural Sciences & Mathematics
Greensboro College

Bryan Edward Penprase (Class of 1995)
Chair of Physics & Astronomgy
Pomona College

Stanley O. Perrine II (Class of 2000)
Professor & Chair of Mathematics
Charleston Southern University

Jonathan W. Peterson (Class of 1995)
Associate Professor & Chair
Department of Geological & Environmental Science
Hope College

Michael Pettersen (Class of 2000)
Associate Professor & Chair of Physics
Washington and Jefferson College

Stephanie Pfirman (Class of 1996)
Professor & Chair of Environmental Science
Barnard College

J.D. Phillips (Class of 1999)
Professor & Chair of Mathematics & Computer Science
Wabash College

Kimberley A. Phillips (Class of 1999)
Associate Professor of Biology & Psychology
Chair of Psychology
Hiram College

Linda Roberts Phipps (Class of 2005)
Associate Professor of Chemistry
Environmental Science Program Director
Lipscomb University

David J. Porta (Class of 1996)
Associate Professor & Chair of Biology
Bellarmine University

Promod R. Pratap (Class of 2000)
Department Head of Physics & Astronomy
University of North Carolina at Greensboro

Mary L. Puglia (Class of 1997)
Professor & Chair of Biology
Central Arizona College-Superstition Mountain Campus

Youssef Raffoul (Class of 1998)
Chair of Mathematics
Tougaloo College

David L. Ranum (Class of 1994)
Professor & Chair of Computer Science
Luther College

Tommy A. Ratliff (Class of 1997)
Associate Professor & Chair of Mathematics
Wheaton College

Shanna D. Ray (Class of 2006)
Assistant Professor & Chair of Psychology
Lipscomb University

Anne McElwee Reeve (Class of 1997)
Associate Professor of Chemistry
Biomedical Science Program Coordinator
Lynchburg College

Randy L. Ribler (Class of 2000)
Assistant Professor & Program Coordinator of Computer Science
Lynchburg College

Andrew F. Rich (Class of 1994)
Associate Professor & Chair of Mathematics & Computer Science
Manchester College

Kevin Riggs (Class of 1995)
Professor & Chair of Physics
Stetson University

Donna Ritch (Class of 1999)
Associate Professor & Chair of Human Biology
University of Wisconsin-Green Bay

John Ritter (Class of 1995)
Professor & Chair of Geology
Wittenberg University

Donald T. Rodbell (Class of 2001)
Professor of Geology
Director of Environmental Studies Program
Union College

Kathy V. Rodgers (Class of 1996)
Associate Professor & Chair of Mathematics
University of Southern Indiana

Ricardo E. Rodriguez (Class of 1995)
McCann University Professor & Chair of Chemistry
Texas Wesleyan University

Lee E. Roecker (Class of 1996)
Associate Professor & Chair of Chemistry
Berea College

Warren F. Rogers (Class of 1995)
Associate Professor & Chair of Physics
Westmont College

James Sauerberg (Class of 2000)
Professor & Chair of Mathematics & Computer Science
St. Mary's College of California

Wanda T. Schroeder (Class of 1996)
Associate Professor & Chair of Biology
Wesleyan College

Pamela E. Scott-Johnson (Class of 1995)
Associate Professor & Chair of Psychology
Morgan State University

Barry S. Selinsky (Class of 2001)
Associate Professor & Chair
Villanova University

Deborah L. Serra (Class of 1995)
Associate Professor of Chemistry
Chair of Natural Sciences & Geography
Concordia University

Peter Sheldon (Class of 2001)
Associate Professor & Chair of Physics
Randolph-Macon Woman's College

Bonnie Shulman (Class of 1994)
Associate Professor & Chair of Mathematics
Bates College

Robert Shurina (Class of 1995)
Associate Professor & Chair of Biology
Wheeling Jesuit University

Kristen J. Skogerboe (Class of 1997)
Associate Professor & Chair of Chemistry
Seattle University

Kelli M. Slunt (Class of 1999)
Associate Professor & Chair of Chemistry
University of Mary Washington

David Statman (Class of 2000)
Professor of Physics & Chemistry
Chair of the Department of Physics
Allegheny College

Nancy Staub (Class of 1997)
Associate Professor of Biology & Department Chair
Gonzaga University

Donald E. Stearns (Class of 1998)
Professor & Chair of Microbiology
Wagner College

Christine Stoller (Class of 1995)
Associate Professor of Computer Science
Chair of Mathematics & Computer Science
Silver Lake College

Jeanne D. Sullivan (Class of 1994)
Associate Professor & Chair of Biology
West Virginia Wesleyan College

Duane Swank (Class of 1995)
Professor & Chair of Chemistry
Pacific Lutheran University

John C. Thomas (Class of 199)
Professor & Chair of Biology
University of Michigan - Dearborn

Thomas M. Ticich (Class of 1998)
Associate Professor & Chair of Chemistry
Centenary College of Louisiana

Charles E. Umbanhowar, Jr. (Class of 1994)
Chair of Environmental Studies
Professor of Biology
St. Olaf College

Ignatios E. Vakalis (Class of 1995)
Professor & Chair of Computer Science
California Polytechnic State University

Scott Van Bramer (Class of 1998)
Professor & Chair of Chemistry
Widener University

Thomas Varberg (Class of 1997)
Associate Professor & Chair of Chemistry
Macalester College

Carol Ward (Class of 1998)
Associate Professor & Chair of Biology
Oakton Community College

Theresa D. Westbay (Class of 2000)
Chair of Biology
St. John Fisher College

Derk Andrew Wierda (Class of 1994)
Professor & Chair of Chemistry
Saint Anselm College

Eric P. Wiertelak (Class of 1997)
Professor of Psychology
Director of Cognitive & Neuroscience Studies
Macalester College

Lynn Wilson (Class of 1996)
Associate Professor of Psychology
Director of Natural Science & Math Division
Washington and Jefferson College

Alicia Thompson Wyatt (Class of 2000)
Assistant Dean of the School of Natural & Computational Sciences
Associate Professor of Computer Science
McMurry University

Cynthia J. Wyels (Class of 2000)
Assistant Professor of Mathematics
Chair of Mathematics & Physics
California Lutheran University

Roger J. Young (Class of 1998)
Chair of the Science Division
Associate Professor of Biology
Drury University

Directors of Learning Centers & Communities

Debra Colodner (Class of 1999)
Director of Education at Flandrau Science Center
University of Arizona

Aziza R. Ellozy (Class of 1994)
Director of Center for Learning & Teaching
American University in Cairo

W. Bradley Kincaid (Class of 1995)
Director of Faculty & Professional Learning Communities Program
Life Sciences Faculty
Mesa Community College

Robert A. Kolvoord (Class of 1997)
Co-Director JMU Center for STEM Education Outreach
Professor of Integrated Science & Technology
James Madison University

W. Robert Midden (Class of 1999)
Director of the Chapman Learning Community
Associate Professor of Chemistry
Bowling Green State University

Anne W. Ryter (Class of 2000)
Director for the Center for Teaching Excellence
Professor of Chemistry
Western State College of Colorado

Michael Savarese (Class of 1999)
Director of Whitaker Center for Science, Technology, Engineering & Mathematics Education
Florida Gulf Coast University

Walter M. Shriner (Class of 2000)
Associate Professor of Biology and Chair of the Teaching & Learning Cooperative
Mt. Hood Community College

Thomas C. Wood (Class of 2001)
Associate Professor of Conservation Studies
Director of International Center for Conservation Education and Sustainability
Research Associate for Smithsonian Institution
Century College

Program & Project Directors

Lois A. Bichler (Class of 1997)
Associate Professor of Biology
Director of Office of Sponsored Programs
Stephens College

A. Malcolm Campbell (Class of 1998)
Professor of Biology
Director of Genome Consortium for Active Teaching
Davidson College

Susan B. Chaplin (Class of 1994)
Director of Faculty Development
University of St. Thomas

Mary L. Crowe (Class of 1998)
Director of Undergraduate Research
University of North Carolina at Greensboro

Trace Jordan (Class of 1998)
Associate Director of the Morse Academic Plan
New York University

Dinesh G. Sarvate (Class of 1999)
Director of the South Carolina Alliance for Minority Participation
Professor of Mathematics
College of Charleston

Katerina V. Thompson (Class of 2006)
Director of Undergraduate Research & Internship Programs
University of Maryland College Park

John C. Warner (Class of 1997)
Professor & Director of the Center for Green Chemistry
University of Massachusetts, Lowell