2008 Facilities Roundtable

Agenda

Westfields Marriott Washington Dulles
- near the Washington Dulles International Airport -
Chantilly, Virginia
February 29 - March 2, 2008

Friday, February 29, 2008
   
1:00 - 3:00 pm PRE-EVENT MEETING OF ROUNDTABLE LEADERS/PRESENTERS
   
1:00 - 3:00 pm REGISTRATION
   
3:00 - 4:30 pm

PLENARY SESSION I

Welcome, logistics & expectations

Convenor:
Jeanne L. Narum, Director-Project Kaleidoscope

Starting the conversations–spaces that serve learning

Spaces for undergraduate STEM communities should promote/accommodate/enhance three dimensions of learning:

  • authentic activity, such as complex, collaborative problem-solving, distributed expertise, risk-taking, failure and recovery, boundary defining and boundary crossing...
  • intentional learning/self-motivated scholarship, such as individual inquiry and application, negotiation and renegotiation of learning and understanding...
  • multiple social networks and relationships, including external/internal communities and multiple and varied interactions...

Facilitator:
Wendy Newstetter, Director of Learning Sciences Research, Department of Biomedical Engineering-Georgia Institute of Technology

Snapshots of spaces that address critical planning questions

As a catalyst for conversations during the Roundtable, representatives of presenting teams will present a particular aspect of their project that illustrates an approach to answering a critical planning question. These will be five-minute “show & tell’s.”

Moderator:
Louis G. Tassinary, Associate Dean for Research and Director of Graduate Studies in the College of Architecture-Texas A&M University

Presenting Teams:

  • How new spaces can serve 21st century science
  • How new spaces can accommodate 21st century research-based pedagogies
    • Harrisburg Technology College–Burt Hill
    • Oxford College of Emory University–Perkins Will
  • How new spaces can enhance institutional distinction over the long-term
  • How the design of spaces can give attention to capital and operational costs, over the long-term
   
4:30 - 4:45 pm BREAK
   
4:45 – 5:45 pm

BREAKOUT DISCUSSIONS
Discussion of critical planning questions–now and in the next decade

Continuing conversations about critical planning questions, exploring what might be the critical questions that shape planning for the next decade, building from those addressed in projects recently completed/already underway. Each discussion group will prepare a poster/s for review and critique by colleagues during the following ‘poster’ session.

Topics:

  1. Questions to ask to ensure that the Future undergraduate STEM facility serves 21st century science
    Discussion Leaders:
    Richard M. Heinz-Research Facilities Design & Andrew Grosovsky-University of Massachusetts Boston
  2. Questions to ask to ensure that the Future undergraduate STEM facility accommodates 21st century research-based pedagogies
    Discussion Leaders:
    Elizabeth S. Ericson-Kahler Slater & David Kanis-Chicago State University
  3. Questions to ask to ensure that the Future undergraduate STEM facility enhances institutional distinction over the long-term
    Discussion Leaders:
    Steven W. Ansel-S/L/A/M Collaborative & Thomas Wilch- Albion College*
  4. Questions to ask to ensure that the Future undergraduate STEM facility gives attention to capital and operational costs over the long-term
    Discussion Leaders:
    Arthur Lidsky-Dober-Lidsky, Craig and Associates, Inc. & Susan Gorman- Villa Julie College
  5. Questions to ask to ensure that the Future undergraduate STEM facility enhances institutional distinction over the long-term
    Discussion Leaders:
    Gregory M. Friesen-CSNA Architects & Michael Roberts-Coastal Carolina University*
  6. Questions to ask to ensure that the Future undergraduate STEM facility enhances institutional distinction over the long-term
    Discussion Leaders:
    Leslie J. Sims-Perkins & Will & Louis E. Keiner- Coastal Carolina University
  7. Questions to ask to ensure that the Future undergraduate STEM facility gives attention to capital and operational costs over the long-term
    Discussion Leaders:
    Mark C. Hartmann-Harley Ellis Devereaux & Joseph C. Matanoski-Villa Julie College*
  8. Questions to ask to ensure that the Future undergraduate STEM facility serves 21st century science
    Discussion Leaders:
    Rebecca C. McDuffie-Lord-Aeck & Sargent Architecture & Thomas M. Rathbone-SUNY Oneonta


** Invited as of February 12

   
5:45 – 6:30 pm RECEPTION & POSTER SESSION
Hosted by Research Facilities Design
   
6:30 – 7:30 pm DINNER
   
7:40 – 8:40 pm

PLENARY SESSION II
Removing barriers to innovation: Introducing and testing new approaches, materials and technologies in the process of creating responsive spaces for living and working

Speaker sponsored by Herman Miller, Inc.

Convenors:
Philip Long, Associate Director of Outreach and Opportunity, Office of Education Innovation and Technology-DUE-Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Susan Whitmer, Education Solutions Integrator-Herman Miller, Inc.

Speaker:

Kent Larson, Director of the House_n Research Consortium & the Open Source Building Alliance, Department of Architecture–Massachusetts Institute of Technology

   
8:40 pm -

INFORMAL DISCUSSIONS

   
Saturday, March 1, 2008
   
7:30 - 8:30 am

BREAKFAST WITH BIRDS-OF-A-FEATHER DISCUSSIONS

Topics & Facilitators*-

Time to talk about roles and responsibilities of:

  1. Academic administrators: Tom Kazee-Furman University
  2. Academic administrators: Richard Diecchio, George Mason University
  3. Department chairs: Rachel Lindsey, Chicago State University
  4. STEM faculty: Dedra Demaree-Oregon State University
  5. STEM faculty: Eloise Carter-Oxford College at Emory University
  6. Physical plant officers: Peter Sandberg-St. Olaf College
  7. Institutional planners: Art Lidsky-Dober, Lidsky, Craig & Associates
  8. Project shepherds: David Van Wylen-St. Olaf College
  9. Project shepherds: Doug Weldon-Hamilton College
  10. Construction professionals: Scott Morton, Boldt Construction
  11. Lab designers: Sean Towne-Research Facilities Design
  12. Space planners: Susan Whitmer, Hermann Miller Inc
  13. Questions about renovating: Gary McNay-Perkins+Will
  14. Questions about renovating: Leslie Sims-Perkins+Will
  15. Questions about working with a design professional: Ernest Wagner, Holabird & Root
  16. Roundtable Questions Task Force: Members will be appointed at Friday afternoon Discussion Group Session

** Invited as of February 12, 2008

   
8:45 – 9:45 am

BREAKOUT SESSION I

Recognizing that questions about how 21st century students learn, how our student learn, how 21st century pedagogies prepare students for the world beyond the campus are critical in shaping 21st century spaces for undergraduate STEM:

  • Harrisburg University of Science & Technology – Burt Hill
  • North Carolina Central University BRITE Center – The Freelon Group
  • Oxford College of Emory University – Perkins & Will
  • Schoolcraft College–Technical Services Facility – SHW Group
  • Considering Issues relating to sustainability

   
9:45 – 10:00 am BREAK
   
10:00 – 11:00 am

PLENARY SESSION III
Questions for the next decade: What questions dealing with “research on learning” should be on the table in shaping next generation spaces for science?

From analyzing specific projects, we turn to a general discussion about lessons learned from recent STEM facilities projects, how they reflect contemporary learning theory, and what questions need to be asked as colleges and universities plan in the next decade.

Panelists:
Philip Long, Associate Director of Outreach and Opportunity, Office of Education Innovation and Technology-DUE-Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Wendy Newstetter, Director of Learning Sciences Research, Department of Biomedical Engineering-Georgia Institute of Technology
Louis G. Tassinary, Associate Dean for Research and Director of Graduate Studies in the College of Architecture-Texas A&M University

   
11:05 am – 12:15 pm

PLENARY SESSION IV
Spaces serving the environment: Questions for the next decade, including current and future responses to LEED

  • University of Oregon–Green chemistry
    Facilitators:
    Gary McNay, Principal, Academic Science & Technology-Perkins & Will
    Erika Morgan, Architect-Perkins & Will
    Leslie Sims, Associate Principal-Perkins & Will
  • Snapshot ‘sustainability’ stories from other presented projects
    Facilitator:
    Kent Duffy, Principal-SRG Partnership, Inc.
   
12:20 – 1:10 pm LUNCH
   
1:15 – 2:15 pm

CLUSTER CONVERSATIONS & WORKING GROUPS CONTINUE TO EXPLORE QUESTIONS ON:

  • How new spaces can serve 21st century science
  • How new spaces can accommodate 21st century research-based pedagogies
  • How new spaces can enhance institutional distinction over the long-term
  • How the design of spaces can give attention to capital and operational costs, over the long-term
   
2:30 – 3:30 pm

BREAKOUT SESSION II

Recognizing that questions about how the face of 21st century science and technology is increasingly interdisciplinary (within S&T communities of practice/learning) are critical in shaping spaces for undergraduate STEM learning:

  • Cornell University – Burt Hill
  • Furman University – Ballinger Architects
  • Hamilton College – Einhorn Yaffee Prescott
  • Colgate University/John Hopkins University – Shepley Bulfinch Richardson & Abbott
  • Considering Issues relating to technology and pedagogies

   
3:30 – 4:00 pm BREAK
   
4:00 – 5:00 pm

PLENARY SESSION V
How can future STEM learning communities reflect the future STEM communities of practice?

Panelists:
Richard M. Heinz, Principal–Research Facilities Design
Crit Stuart, Program Director for Research, Teaching and Learning-Association of Research Libraries
Douglas Weldon, Professor of Psychology–Hamilton College

   
5:00 – 6:15 pm TIME FOR TEAMS TO WORK ON AGENDA FOR ACTION
   
6:15 – 7:15 pm DINNER
   
7:15 – 9:00 pm

PLENARY SESSION VI
Challenges and opportunities for architects and academics in identifying and addressing critical questions in the next decade: a hands-on/studio (fun!) experience with shaping the “Future Undergraduate STEM Facility”

   
9:00 pm – TIME FOR TEAMS TO WORK ON AGENDA FOR ACTION
   
   
Sunday, March 2, 2008
   
7:30 – 8:15 am BREAKFAST WITH TEAMS TO COMPLETE AGENDAS FOR ACTION
   
8:30 – 9:30 am

BREAKOUT SESSION III

Recognizing that questions about how 21st century spaces for undergraduate STEM learning communities–as they are planned and used–can enhance institutional distinction over the long-term:

  • Albion College – MacLachlan Cornelius & Filoni
  • St. Olaf College – Holabird & Root; Boldt Construction
  • Wesleyan University & Brandeis University – Payette Associates
  • Considering issues relating to interdisciplinarity
   
9:35 – 10:15 am PLENARY SESSION VII
What questions should be on the table when concerns and dreams relating to institutional distinction, to signaling responsible environmental stewardship, to ensuring agility and adaptability over the long-term, and to enhancing the humanity of the campus...?

Panelists:
Elizabeth Ericson, Principal-Kahler Slater
Charles Kirby, Principal–Einhorn Yaffee Prescott Architecture & Engineering
Arthur Lidsky, President–Dober Lidsky Craig & Associates
Susan Whitmer, Education Solutions Integrator-Herman Miller, Inc.

   
10:15 – 10:30 am BREAK, WITH COMPLETION OF INSTITUTIONAL AGENDAS FOR ACTION
   
10:30 – 11:15 am PRESENTATIONS & CRITIQUE OF AGENDAS FOR ACTION DEVELOPED BY INSTITUTIONAL TEAMS
   
11:15 am – 12:00 pm

PLENARY SESSION VIII
Open mike: So what’s next–for academics and architects here at the Roundtable and for the larger community of stakeholders?

Panelists:
Philip Long, Associate Director of Outreach and Opportunity, Office of Education Innovation and Technology-DUE-Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Jeanne L. Narum, Director-Project Kaleidoscope
Wendy Newstetter, Director of Learning Sciences Research, Department of Biomedical Engineering-Georgia Institute of Technology
Crit Stuart, Program Director for Research, Teaching and Learning-Association of Research Libraries
Louis G. Tassinary, Associate Dean for Research and Director of Graduate Studies in the College of Architecture-Texas A&M University
Susan Whitmer, Education Solutions Integrator-Herman Miller, Inc.

Closing remarks

Facilitator:
Jeanne L. Narum, Director-Project Kaleidoscope